The UK’s Leading Supplier of Pet Foods

Privacy Policy

Petzilla takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users of our website in accordance with current required practices regarding customer privacy and data protection. Petzilla will not release your personal data to any third parties without your consent or as required by law.

This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to within it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be held and processed by us.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Petzilla website, you understand and agree that the information you provide through the website will be held on a database created and operated by Petzilla and used by Petzilla, any other company in the Petzilla group, any of their affiliated companies, and/or other selected third parties to provide and personalise our service. We, our group and affiliated companies, and other carefully selected third parties, may contact you for marketing reasons via post, telephone, fax or email or other appropriate means, however you may opt out of these marketing communications at any time.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

When you make a purchase online or over the telephone, sign up to our newsletter or enter a prize draw/competition, you will be asked for some essential information which may include any or all of the following; your name, postal address, email address, telephone and payment information. These are collected to help us:

  • Process your orders including sending order confirmation and delivery information via email;
  • Contact you about your order, account or credit status where required;
  • Enable our courier to deliver to you;
  • Offer safe and secure shopping by helping to prevent and detect fraud. We may need to disclose information to assist legal or debt recovery processes;
  • Speed up online form filling processes if you have registered an account;
  • Understand your needs and listen to your feedback via market research/shopping analysis, customer polls and surveys;
  • Enhance your shopping experience by delivering a more personally tailored offer;
  • Respond to any issues or queries via the customer service advisor team; and/or
  • Notify you about changes to our service.

We will also automatically collect data such as dates and times of your visits to the Petzilla website.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We endeavour to protect your information by encrypting your personal information when you place an order through the website or access your account information, where your information will be sent through to us. A secure server encrypts all of the information you input before it is sent to us. This protects your confidential data, particularly your credit card details from unauthorised use. We also have in place strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your information to prevent unauthorised access.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to and/or through the website and any online transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

PROTECTING YOUR SECURITY

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

STATEMENT ON THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may send you, for example, brochures, leaflets, catalogues and other promotional material for our products and services. We may also telephone or email you to discuss order details or for market or service research. In addition, we may include leaflets or brochures for complimentary products and services from third parties with our marketing communications or parcels.

We may monitor or record telephone calls to ensure our quality standards are maintained and for fraud prevention purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Petzilla group, which means Petzilla's subsidiaries, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1162 of the Companies Act 2006, and also to affiliated companies and other selected third parties for the purposes described above.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Petzilla or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and/or all other agreements or contracts between us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Petzilla, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will pass on your contact details (delivery address, telephone number and email address) to our couriers for the purpose of ensuring prompt delivery of your parcel.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, for example, the order form. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

The Petzilla Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

COOKIES

We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site. Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Our cookies do not store any sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details.

To order products on petzilla.co.uk, you need to have cookies enabled. If you do not wish to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, however if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please note that cookies cannot harm your computer. We do not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you are browsing.

ACCESS RIGHTS

By law, you have the right to access any personal data about you that is held by us. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the following address: Petzilla, Mount Pleasant Way, Stokelsey Business Park, North Yorkshire, TS9 5NZ, enclosing your postal details and a cheque for £10, payable to Petzilla, to meet our costs in providing you with these details.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, wherever appropriate, notified to you by email.